Privacy Policy

This FRS Privacy Policy seeks to explain how Financial Reporting Specialists Pty Ltd (‘FRS’ or ‘we’) collects, uses, discloses and otherwise handles personal information. It also seeks to explain how you can ask to access and correct the personal information we hold about you or complain about any suspected privacy breach.

1. What personal information do we collect and hold?

(a) Clients
If you are one of our clients, we may collect some, or all, of the following kinds of personal information about you, your staff and other people associated with you:
• name, personal and/or business contact details, date of birth and gender;
• details of positions held (including when the person commenced work with you), which industry you work in and whether you are responsible for, or involved in, governance;
• remuneration details;
• academic qualifications and any other information on your academic transcript;
• past and current roles, areas of interest and/or specific responsibilities within the client;
• details of products and services purchased from us; and
• the credit card or other payment details of the client.

(b) Training attendees
If you are a participant in one of our training seminars, we may collect the following kinds of personal information about you:
• your name (including previous name, if applicable), personal and/or business contact details;
• your job title;
• information about your educational and professional qualifications (including your academic transcript, degree certificate and professional practising certificate);
• details of attendance at any of our training or other events; and
• the credit card or other payment details of the employer.

(c) Other
If you subscribe to any of our news releases, we may collect your name, contact details, position title, organisation and credit card or other payment details.

If you or an individual associated with you does not provide all of the information we request, then we may not be able to provide our products and services to you.

2. Credit card or other payment details
When we collect credit card or other payment details, we will not store them or, alternatively, they will be masked after your payment has been processed.

3. How do we collect personal information?
FRS collects personal information in various different ways, including through engagement documents, obtaining relevant client information directly requested or otherwise provided to us relating to client businesses, staff and executives for the purposes of preparing financial reports or providing other accounting assistance. We usually collect this information directly from you. Sometimes we collect it from your auditors, accountants and other advisers in connection with providing our services.

We may collect personal information through our website when an individual makes an online purchase or completes an online form.

4. For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?
The reason we collect, hold, use and disclose (i.e. ‘handle’) the personal information outlined above is so that we can provide you with ‘our products and services’ (including for the population of relevant financial report disclosures which may become public information once lodged on a public database such as those managed by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) and the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX)).

Such information is also used for the purposes of managing our relationship with you, communicating with you effectively, identifying which of our products and/or services will best meet your requirements, and improving our products and services and managing professional conduct issues.

‘Our products and services’ include:
• compilation of financial reports, statements and other financial information relevant to the client;
• training material including slide presentations and handouts; and
• other technical accounting support.

We may also handle your personal information to notify you about products, services and promotions offered by us or related parties.

In addition, we may handle personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or which are required or authorised by, or under, law (including privacy legislation).

5. Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?
We may use personal information to let you and relevant individuals know about our products and services.

We may contact you using means of surface mail, email, SMS, telephone, online advertising or facsimile.

Opting out
You can opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time, in the following ways:
• contacting our Privacy Officer (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below); or
• using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our electronic messages to opt out of receiving those messages.

6. To whom do we disclose personal information?
FRS will generally not disclose any personal information that we have obtained in the course of providing our products or services unless we have a legal obligation to do so. We may disclose personal information to our third-party service providers and related bodies corporate where reasonably necessary for the purpose of providing our products or services or carrying on our business generally. We may also disclose personal information to your (or your employer’s) staff, auditors, accountants and other advisers where reasonably necessary in connection with providing our products and services to you or your employer. We do not sell or rent personal information to third parties. It is possible that FRS could merge with or be acquired by another business in which case personal information would be shared with the new owners on a confidential basis so that they could continue to provide our products and services.

Disclosure overseas
We may potentially disclose personal information to recipients located overseas. It is not practicable to specify all of the likely countries. However, our electronic email system provider is located in the USA and acts as a conduit in the distribution and receipt of routine day to day email. We utilise encrypted cloud storage systems also that may be located overseas.

7. How do we hold personal information and keep it secure?
FRS holds personal information in a number of ways, including in electronic databases, email contact lists, and in paper files (locked away where appropriate). Paper files may also be archived in boxes and stored offsite in secure FRS or third-party facilities. FRS takes steps to secure the personal information we hold including the use of Information and Communications Technology (ICT) security (using encryption, firewalls, anti-virus software and login and password protection), secure office access, personnel security and training and workplace policies.

FRS only permits personal information to be accessed by authorised personnel, and it is a condition of employment that our employees maintain the confidentiality of personal information. Reasonable steps are taken to ensure our third-party service providers secure and keep confidential any personal information we provide to them.

Payment security of all financial transactions is maintained by FRS using EFTPOS, BPAY and online technologies. It is our policy to ensure that all financial transactions processed, meet industry security standards that ensure payment details are protected.

If you are concerned about sending your information over the internet or by email, you can contact FRS by mail, fax or telephone.

If you become aware of any security breach, please advise us as soon as possible.

8. Online privacy issues
FRS will apply this policy to all personal information it handles, whether collected online or otherwise. This clause is intended to provide more information about privacy for the users of our website.

(a) Online collection of personal and non-personal information
As outlined in the section titled ‘How do we collect personal information?’, we may collect personal information through our website.

Our website also collects other information which may or may not be personal information. For each visitor to our website, our server automatically recognises and stores your ‘address’ (e.g. your domain name or Internet protocol address), the type of your Internet browser, and the address of the site which ‘referred’ you to our website and clickstream data.

In addition, our website uses cookies to track usage of our website. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. Please note that rejecting cookies may mean that not all the functions on the website are available to you. We use cookies for tracking the statistics of our website. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website.

This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors — in this context the cookie may identify your computer — but it should not identify you.

(b) Links to other websites
Sometimes our website contains links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a non-FRS website, please understand that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of that site, which are not covered by this Privacy Policy. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit before supplying any personal information to them.

9. How can you access and correct your personal information?
Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to, and correction of, personal information which FRS holds about you.

(a) Access
If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information that FRS holds about you, we ask that you contact FRS’s Privacy Officer (details in the section below titled ‘How can you contact us?’), who will explain how FRS will handle your access request. FRS will respond to any requests for access within a reasonable period after the request is made (usually within 30 days).

(b) Correction
If you are of the view that personal information about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please provide FRS’s Privacy Officer with your request for correction (contact details are set out in the section below titled ‘How can you contact us?’).

FRS will respond to any requests for correction within a reasonable period after the request is made (usually within 30 days).

10. How can you make a privacy complaint?
If you think we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, then as an initial step please submit a written complaint to FRS’s Privacy Officer on the contact details set out below.

We will endeavour to respond to your complaint as soon as reasonably practicable (usually within 30 days).  If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

11. How can you contact us?
If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact FRS’s Privacy Officer, Mr Rob Mackay:
• by telephone: 61 39028 2377
• by e-mail reception@frsgroup.com.au; or
• by letter: FRS, PO Box 148, Collins Street West, Victoria 8007.

Quick Links

Home

Process

Team

Contact

Connect with us

Facebook

Legal

General Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Our offices

PO Box Q133
Queen Victoria Building
Sydney NSW 1230
Sydney: +61 2 9943 0201

PO Box 148
Collins Street West
Melbourne VIC 8007
+ 61 412 824 087

reception@frsgroup.com.au